Returning equipment after being fired remote work Californie

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Returning equipment after being fired remote work Californie

I need to know about keeping my work laptop and screen working from a remote position. I worked in a company for several months. This job was remote; I currently live in another city in the state on a W2. I went for training there, and on my 1st day, I received freebies, as well as a used laptop. I was very happy. Since it was a remote job, I asked if I could get a screen since It was hard to read on a laptop all day long, so they sent me one by mail, with other freebies. I also bought my own printer/scanner, keyboard now that is worthless for me It’s worth mentioning that I did not sign anything when I received the laptop in person, or the screen by mail. Fast forwarding a few months later, upon my firing I was not performing well apparently over the phone the HR asked me to return my equipement. I truly thought it was mine to keep, I said okay.. but now I having seconds thoughts. I am not a thief, and I am not this kind of person, but I need this laptop to look for a new job. I am not sure what it says in the contract about equipment if any at all, because it’s on

Asked on October 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, equipment used by remote workers is NOT theirs to keep, no matter how much they used it or how convenient or even important it is to them, unless and only if the company says they can keep it. The equipment belongs to the company; it was loaned or provided to them for a specific purpose--so they could do their work for the employer. When employment is over--or earlier, if while still employed, the company wants the employer to return its equipment and buy his/her own--it must be given back. Again, it belongs to the company if they paid for it, even if it was shipped directly to the employee; they have the right to their property back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption