What to do if I returned a rental car and they gave me a receipt but later I got a bill in the mail for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I returned a rental car and they gave me a receipt but later I got a bill in the mail for damages?

Do they have you fill out a form before a receipt is given?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no specific requirement that  you have to be presented with a list or statement of damages prior to receiving your receipt; if damage is noticed or quantified later, they can attempt to charge you for it. If you do not believe you caused the damage or believe they are inflating the price, you could either refuse to pay, see if they sue you, then try to defend your position (such as by presenting testimony or evidence that you did not cause the damage); or you could try to negotiate some mutually acceptable settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption