How do I get the return of property seized for an investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get the return of property seized for an investigation?

My daughter did some scam on my computer and police seized it. That was 10 weeks ago and she still has not been charged with anything. How to get my property releasd?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You first need to contact the investigating law enforcement agency that seized the computer to ascertain status of possible charges against your daughter and when and if you will be receiving the return of the seized computer as part of the investigation against your daughter.

You need to realize that there was most likely a police report made and the district attorney's office is going over the report and the evidence to determine whether or not criminl charges will be filed.

Your computer is evidence in a police investigation and computer forensic epxerts are most likely downloading information from the computer to ascertain whether criminal charges will be formall filed against your daughter.

As long as the criminal investigation is continuing against your daughter do not expect the return of your computer any time soon. If formal criminal charges are filed against your daughter, do not expect the return of your computer until the case againbst her is resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption