Retrieving belongings and lent items after a relationship ends

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Retrieving belongings and lent items after a relationship ends

While in a relationship, I had provided a diamond promise ring and a diamond necklace to my girlfriend at the time, with the idea we wouldn’t be breaking up in the near future. To be smart though, right before I put them in her possession, I told her that there was a

Asked on May 31, 2018 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An agreement in which you will pay someone to marry you or otherwise be in a romantic relationship with you--which is effectively what this agreement was, since she would get to keep the items if she remained in the relationship--is against the law and public policy and is not enforceable. You gifted these items to her, and her "promise" to return them is not enforceable; she may therefore keep them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption