What to do about workplace discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about workplace discrimination?

I have worked for an engineering company for over 20 years (no negs in my file). I am a 58 year old white male; my boss is Asian, a few months more senior than me. Approximately 2 years ago they hired another Asian. Our IT department only has 4-4 men, I am the only white male, and they denied me a promotion to Project Director in spite of my proven record. I filed a complaint with HR about the hostile workplace, discrimination, failure to promote, etc. I was given a letter this past Friday, pressuring me to sign it, saying that I will bring no legal action against the firm. Also, my last day will me 04-30-11. What can I do?

Asked on January 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can seek help from an employment attorney immediately and bring whatever documents you have or have signed with you: employment contracts, employee manuals, the letter you spoke of, etc.  You seem to have a reverse discrimination claim here and although it is not as easy to prove, it is not impossible.  Ask the attorney about requesting your employment file.  Some states allow you access and some do not.  Also, talk about the procedure that the firm uses regarding reviews.  Do you have to sign your review?  This way if they try and put something negative in your file without having spoken with you first then they could be setting themselves up for a problem.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption