What to do about restitution regarding a retail theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about restitution regarding a retail theft?

Back in 2005 I was caught for shoplifting. I was given a citation from a police officer and had to go to court. I was charged with a class A misdemeanor for retail theft and ordered to pay $500. A couple of months afterward, I received a statement from the store saying that I owed them $250 in restitution. I have not heard anything since, and paid off my court ordered restitution within 3 months, as well as not going into the store for a year at their request. The name on the statement was incorrect, and I don’t remember signing anything while at the store, other than the ticket from the officer. Was this included in the court ordered fine? How would I find out if I still owe restitution so that I can make sure my attempt at expunging my record is successful?

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you paid your court ordered fine/restitution, you can proceed for an expungment if allowed by applicable state law.  As for the store's restitution, or "civil demand", I would not advise you to pay this.  The fact is that in situations such as this, these demand are rarely acted upon.  Your chances of being sued are virtually zero; especially since you complied with what the court's demand .  So, if you want, you can ignore this letter if you want, however, you will more than likley get a second (for possibly an even higher amount).  Again, you can ignore it if you choose.  And know, that these people are notorious for their threatening and intimidating tactics; so hang tough.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption