Retail/Theft and ARD

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Retail/Theft and ARD

About a year and a half ago I got caught shopplifting I was arrested.. After I completed alll the classes and paid my fines I was given an ARD. My question is I am applying for a new jobs is have you ever been convicted of crime, I am not exactly sure how to answer this because I have been given conflicting answers someone told me to check no and I was told be someone else to check yes. So what would be the proper response to this question? Any advice would be great!

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney, but my research suggests that successfully completing your ARD means that you have not been convicted of a crime, although the record of your arrest is probably still there.

There is a possibility that other facts might be important, and exactly what question you're asked might be important.  For advice you can rely on, please talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption