What are the consequences of a retail thrft charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of a retail thrft charge?

I recently got caught stealing at a department store. I was not arrested, the cop just told me that my ticket was bascially my arrest. All I have to do is pay my $450 ticket and I dont have to go to court. I looked and it’s my first count and it says online that it’s just a non-traffic ordinance violation. I’m applying to law school in 2 years and I’m freaking out. Will I still get in? Also, I have been applying to local jobs, grocery stores, etc because I am a college student. Will I be turned down for those jobs because of what I did? Finally, if someone was to do a background check will it show up? I read were mine wasn’t a criminal offencse so it won’t. And will it ever go off my record?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first consult with a criminal defense attorney with respect to the arrest that you have concerning the retail theft charge against you in order to make sure that it is not a misdemeanor of worse yet, a felony.

I suggest that you consult with this attorney as to the best way to get the matter against you resolved so as to minimize any future detrimental effect as to you for jobs and law school.

Potentially you could get court probation for the offense and pay a fine. If you satisfy the probation, then the charge could be dropped.

Even infractions will remain on a person's record for background checks by future employers and schools that one has applied to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption