What should I do if I was falsely accused of shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was falsely accused of shoplifting?

I was working at a store and was recently arrested for some merchandise that was found in my coat (which was missing for over 2 hours). When approached by the store manager I told him that I was set-up. He proceeded to have me arrested for misdemeanor shoplifting. I did not admit to this crime.Tthis has been about 8 months ago and Iam basically trying to find out the best and worst case scenarios. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Atlanta, GA.

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Anytime criminal charges are involved it is always advisable to have legal counsel.  An experienced lawyer can possibly get the charge dismissed on a technicality or possibly at least get it reduced.If you are charged, assuming that you are a first-time offender, you may be able eligible for something known as "diversion" (or your state's equivalent).  This is an alternative program whereby you plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation, and upon successful completion of the probation the charge is withdrawn and the case dismissed.  As long as you stay out of any further trouble you can then then move to have your arrest record "expunged" (ie cleared).

At this point you should consult with a criminal law attorney in your area. A charge like this may effect your life for some time to come (for employment and other purposes).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption