Can a grandparent get a restraining order against the father of the grandchildren to stop harassing the mother and the children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a grandparent get a restraining order against the father of the grandchildren to stop harassing the mother and the children?

Mother cannot afford an attorney.

Asked on August 28, 2011 New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So your daughter is having trouble with the father of her children and you want to help.  I understand.  But the restraining order is personal to your daughter and her children in that what ever their father is doing he is doing it to them.  So why not then give your daughter the money to hire an attorney or hire the attorney for her to request the restraining order from the courts?  You can pay for the attorney but he or she will not be representing your interests. Only the interests of your daughter and the children.  It is really wonderful of you to want to help.  She is lucky to have you in her corner. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption