Can a domestic abuse restraining order terminate my husband’s license to sell health/life insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a domestic abuse restraining order terminate my husband’s license to sell health/life insurance?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially under the rules and regulations of your state's department of insurance that regulates your husband's license to sell health and life insurance, depending upon the severity of the findings by the court issuing a domestic abuse restraining order he could possibly be reprimanded by the governing board but most likely not have his license terminated.

For termination of such a license any wrong doing by him has to be so severe (such as fraud as to a customer) where the ending of his license is the best thing for society in general.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption