What is the penalty for non-payment of court ordered restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for non-payment of court ordered restitution?

My brother was ordered by the court to pay restitution but he missed the last 3 months payment totalling around $500. Yesterday we got a notice of warrant and that he must appear in court ASAP. I want to know of we go are they going to arrest him for contempt of court orders? If not what will happen?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your brother has failed to abide by a court order for restitution where a warrant has been issued for his arrest, the court in the end can hold your brother in contempt of a court order. The result could be a fine and/or jail time if your brother's excuse for failure to pay the court ordered restitution is not acceptable to the court.

I suggest that given the predicament your brother is in that he consult with a criminal defense attormey to assist him concerning the question that you have written about and to clear the bench warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption