What to do restaurant charged me for party services not utilized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do restaurant charged me for party services not utilized?

I rented a party hall for a birthday party. We agreed on paying per head and 15% service charge on top of that. Then 2 days before the event, I estimated 70 people for the party but only 56 people turned up. Now the restaurant claims that I agreed to pay for 70 people regardless of how many people turned up. There is no written proof of agreement, obviously their interpretation is different from mine. Also, the service was poor. Can I decline service charge. I payed them in full, but can I reclaim any of that money?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue will come down to whether there was an agreement to pay for 70 people or not. Even if there was no written agreement, there could have been an oral agreement, which is enforceable. If you do not pay for 70 people (including service charge), but the restaurant feels you had agreed to do, they may try to sue you; they could bring a lawsuit, and try to prove (e.g. through testimony) that you had agreed to pay for 70. You in turn could dispute that and provide your  evidence and testimony to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption