responsibilty

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

responsibilty

If you perform a repair job for a person after clearly informing the person you have no experience or knowledge of how to do the job, however attempt to do the repairs at the insistence of the person, are you responsible for any thing that goes wrong or damages incurred?

Asked on December 20, 2017 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are responsible for any damage you do, including due to inexperience, lack of knowledge, or training. It doesn't matter if the other person insisted that you do it: if you don't want to face liability, you need to refuse to do work for which you are unqualified. People are liable for damage they do or costs they cause due to negligence, or unreasonable carelessness; and it is negligent to undertake something which you know you are not qualified  to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption