Who bears the responsibility for cleaning furnace in a renatl?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who bears the responsibility for cleaning furnace in a renatl?

I was told by my Landlord that because I have cats that I am responsible for cleaning my furnace. He also told me they shouldn’t have to be checked or cleaned every year, I disagree. I have had a lot of problems with mine. Who is responsible?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for the rental that you have you need to carefully read its terms and conditions in that this document controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. If there is no mention as to whose responsibility in the written lease (assuming you have one) for the furnace's cleaning, it is the landlord's responsibility.

If you have an oral agreement for the rental and nothing was ever said about the furnace's cleaning, then it is the landlord's responsibilty to clean it.

If the written lease states that it is the tenant's responsibility to clean the furnace and you signed the written lease containing this provision, then it is your responsibility to clean it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption