Responsibility after handing over keys?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Responsibility after handing over keys?

We just left our rental after living there for almost 9 years. We placed our trash out at the sidelines per the guidelines of the city and handed him the keys. The city did not pick up the 2 bulk items and some smaller trash that they should have. He has been sending me some very nasty messages about it being our responsibility. Also, he is insisting that the damage that happened to the back door after we were broken into yes there is a police report was our responsibility to fix or replace. Who’s responsibility are these 2 issues?

Asked on February 3, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A tenant is responsible for making sure that their trash is properly disposed of, whether or not they are still living at the premises. As for the broken door, since your rental was broken into you bear no liability as the damage was not caused by an act/actor under your control. Accordingly, absent some negligence on your part, you bear no financial responsiblity for its repair.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) You will be reaponsible for any trash-related citations the landlord receives. It is the tenant's legal responsibility to make sure that trash, debris, etc. is disposed of in a way that does not incur the landlord costs.
2) You are only legally responsible for the damaged door if you or your guests damaged it. You are not responsible--and do not have to pay--for damage done by third parties, like burglars, not under your control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption