resisting police/public intoxication

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

resisting police/public intoxication

I was arrested for resisting police 148.1(A)(1) PC, and 647 (F)PC. I went through processing in jail, but was eventually released without getting booked. However, I am required to go to court. What kind of penalty should I expect for these offenses? Is there a way to get the charges dropped? I cannot afford an attorney as I am a student. Will having a public defender affect my penalty?

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should never go to a criminal court hearing alone -- ever.  Let me state this again -- ever.  You are a student, which means you should be fairly concerned of your future and future career.  Having a felony on your record -- not so good.  Were you released on your own recognizance? Are these your first criminal offenses/charges? Do you have a clean record?

Many states, if convicted, offer certain convictions to be expunged after a certain time. 

In terms of charges being dropped, this is why you need a criminal defense attorney.  You will have a better chance to get them dropped if you have no priors.

Try www.attorneypages.com to consult with a private criminal defense attorney or call your public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption