Resignation on L-1A

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Resignation on L-1A

I am on a L1-A visa and looking to resign from the company. I would like to understand whether I can use the 60 day grace period to exit the country automatically or any paperwork is required. If my employer accepts the resignation and the employment is terminated, whether I would be out of status. Whether 60 days grace period is automatically available to wind up things here.

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

yes, you can stay for 60 days to get your affairs in order since your i-94 is probably still valid so you would not be in the US unlawfully if you terminate your employment and remain in the US for a couple of months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption