If I signed a residential rental lease 2 days ago with a move-in date of 7 weeks from now but I changed my mind, i there a grace period in which to get out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed a residential rental lease 2 days ago with a move-in date of 7 weeks from now but I changed my mind, i there a grace period in which to get out of it?

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent a provision if your lease to the contrary, there is no recission or "cooling off" period (i.e. a time frame in which you can change your mind). While a few tranactions allow for this, typically in the case of doo-to-door sales or gym member ships or even timeshares, most contracts are binding when signed.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no grace period to change your mind on a lease, unless the lease itself states there is one. Otherwise, as soon as you sign the lease, which is a contract, you are contractually obligated to its terms, and if you don't comply, you could be sued by the landlord, such as for the rent you would owe under the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption