How to rescind my co-ownership of an LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to rescind my co-ownership of an LLC?

I need to back out as a co-owner of an LLC. I am no longer in touch with the other co-owner after he backed out weeks after LLC was formed due to the business being “too much work”. I am looking for a solution that involves not having to be in touch with that co-worker in any way, and wish to deal directly with the state. I am not looking for a dissolution as I am not willing to pay any more money due to the other co-owner’s irresponsibility. Is this possible? If so, how do I do it and which department does it involve? Also, what would the cost be?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to bring a lawsuit to dissolve the LLC and for an accounting.  You cannot dissolve an LLC with the State on your own (as you likely lack authority to act alone), and you need to pay all taxes.  If you want the other guy to pay, you need a judge.  I have done these cases in NJ.  If the matter requires a trial it can be expensive, but to commence the suit and try to get a default or quick resolution, I would charge $3000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption