Rescinded Job Offer After Starting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rescinded Job Offer After Starting

I was offered a job and the employer knew I would have to relocate for the job.
They asked when I would be relocating I told them I found a place and when I
would be moving. I started the job and about 4 days in the employer said they
had a ‘feeling that I wouldn’t be happy there.’ I told them that I had experience
in similar roles, that’s why they hired me after all, and loved the position. I had
already paid first months rent too. Then they said well I wouldnt be comfortable
with the machinery. Again I said I’ve worked with that machinery and I am
perfectly capable and comfortable with the job.

It seemed like the employer its a very small company was coming up with
excuses. I noticed when she was copying my drivers license that she
commented on my birthdate and was surprised at my age I look much younger
than I am. I asked if it was that, she laughed and said no. She was just very
vague about the whole situation. She said if she had another position that she
would put me in it but she didnt and she didnt think I was right for the role again
that I had experience in and thats why she hired me and I gave up and stopped
pressing for answers.

Can an employer rescind a job like that after they knew I was relocating? The
situation was very weird and I felt like maybe it was my physical build height or
weight that she was put off by but I was fully capable for the role I had done
before. It was very vague.

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless here exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, a worker may be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can rescind even after you relocate, unless you had an actual written employment contract with a set start date and for a defined period of time, guarantying the job for that length of time. Otherwise, all employment in this nation is "employment at will" when there is no contract, and that means, among other things, that you may be terminated at any time, for any reason--including having a job offer rescinded. Quite simply, there is no right to or guaranty of a job in the absence of a contract. 
In the future, do not relocate or undertake anything else major without a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption