requring a doctors note to return to work

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

requring a doctors note to return to work

I called out of work for one was before taking a comp day and then my two days off I contracted conjunctivitis pink eye from my daughters. I didn’t need to see a doctor since I already knew what I had and I could use the same eye drops my daughters used. My daughters didn’t even have to see their doctor, I was able to get their prescription just by speaking with the doctor over the phone. After using the drops for 24 hours its not contagious.
My boss is requiring a doctors note saying that I’m not contagious and may return to work.Arent all virus contagious in some shape or form? This is only the 2nd time ive called out of work this year. The problem is that our company attendance policy does not require a doctors note to return to work. I believe that she is just trying to jamn me up and is discriminating against me. She has never made any other manager present a doctors note.

Is she legally allowed to require a doctors note from me to return to work?


Asked on July 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

All viruses are contagious, but some are more contagious than others, and pink eye is very contagious. It is not unreasonable or illegal for the employer to require a doctor's note for this, since an employer is *not* required to expose managers, staff, customers, etc. to a disease, or ris, the costs and work disruption of something highly communicable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption