Requiring first and last name to customers in call center

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Requiring first and last name to customers in call center

Is it legal in the state of TN for an employer to require the Customer Service
Reps to give the customers their full first and last name?
They deal with medical billing and some customers can get irate and I feel
requiring their legal first and last name is a security risk to the employees.

Thank you

Asked on June 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is completely legal. It is not common, and it may not be wise, but it's still legal: an employer may require employees to do anything which is not actually made illegal by the law, and there is no laws preventing employees from giving first and last names.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption