Requirement for statutory declaration

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Requirement for statutory declaration

I worked in administration at a law firm. I got this temporary assignment
through a recruiter. There were no policy guidelines discussed with me either
by recruiter or law firm. I was asked to format a legal document but could not
finish at close of work. I took the document home as it had notes and e-mailed
the document to myself so that I could finish it at home and take it back next
day. I fell ill and could not get to work next day. The law firm had to send a
courier to collect the document.
The recruiter claims that the law firm is asking for a Statutory Declaration or
Affidavit. They have not provided me with a draft of the document.
My questions
Do I have to provide the declaration or can I refuse?

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can refuse to sign anything that you do not understand or agree with. The law firm can then take the action it deems necessary or appropriate, including suspending or terminating you, or if they think you disclosed confidential information to third parties, possibly filing a legal action against you. Since you do not indicate what the Declaration or Affidavit says, it is impossible to offer an opinion as to what the consequences of signing it may be.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption