Required medical insurance for a nephew?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Required medical insurance for a nephew?

My nephew ,who I had co-legal non-custodial custady of was adapted by my ex and her husband.I have been divorced from her for 6 years now.Am I still required to carry medical insurance for him. He is 16 years old now.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Insurance Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It appears that your ex and her husband now have the legal responsibility for your nephew since they adopted him.

The question is: when you divorced your ex, what were the terms of the child custody/support agreement regarding your nephew? Did you agree to provide medical insurance for him until a certain age? If the terms of the agreement required you to provide medical insurance, you can go back to court and modify (change) the agreement since your nephew has been adopted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption