Required Information

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Required Information

My Allstate agent says that if I don’t give them my sons address or phone number, they will put him on my policy and I would have to pay for auto insurance on him. He is 29 years old and has been on his own for a long time. Has his own insurance. They say they have ‘information that Timothy resides in our household, is of driving age, and is not covered under our policy’ He does still get some mail at our address. I called my agent and she said the only way to not have them put him on my policy is to give them his phone number or address. I do not feel I should have to give out his information to anyone.

Asked on October 17, 2018 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You do have to give it out to them: if not, then based on him getting mail at your home (and whatever other information they have), the insurer may assume he is an occupant and driver in your home and put him on your policy. You can refuse to provide this, but then you will pay for him on your policy--that is your choice. If he's not in your home, it is easy and reasonable to prove that he is not: therefore, any court would support the insurer in this. Insurers have a right to know who the potential drivers are, and there is nothing unreasonable about asking for an address (which is NOT confidential or protected information) to verify that he lives elsewhere. So you need to decide whether withholding the information is worth having him on your policy, or if you'd rather provide the information and keep him off your policy; that is your choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption