Required doctor note information

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Required doctor note information

What is actually required by law in Illinois on a doctors note requested by an
employer when time off for the visit is completely unpaid by the Employer,
FMLA, Vacation or Personal time?
Sick or Personal time is not offered by this employer only Vacation time.

1 day off unpaid, pre-scheduled 6 weeks in advance.

Doctor name?
Doctor address and phone ?
Reason for visit?
Ability to return to work?
Any reasonable accommodations necessary if applicable?

No accommodations are needed just requesting privacy rights to omit the doctors
name and address.

Asked on December 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement for what must be on the note, or even for a note: each employer can require whatever they want. Bear in mind that there is NO requirement to offer sick or personal leave in your state: an employer is free to not provide this, the same way your employer has not, and to simply terminate any employee who misses work for a doctor's visit (unless they used a vacation day, if they have one, or FMLA leave, if the employer is covered and the employee eligible). Since the employer  does not have to let you take time off for a doctor, they are free to require whatever information or documentation they want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption