Under what conditions is supervised visitation enforced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what conditions is supervised visitation enforced?

Custody filed in VA; husband now in OR; I’m in UT. Husband in and out of hospital for alcohol abuse. He called last night asking if I would be his emergency contact so his folks would not know he is drinking again. I feel daughter not safe with him. Can I request supervised visitation? He is also on anti-depressants and anti-anxiety pills. Has pancreatitis and has been told by doctors he will die if he continues to drink.

Asked on September 5, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I think what you mean here is what is the criteria for the court to issue a supervised visitation order.  If there is already one in place then it would be enforced in any state once it is filed properly within the new state. But here is another question: has there already been an order of custody issued?  Becuase a court  an not determine the issue of custody unless the child resides and is present in the state in which the petition is filed.  So if there has not been one issued you need to refile one in Utah.  And if your husband is as unstable as you say here I think the court will agree with you on supervised visits for your daughter.  Get legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption