requesting 3 month severance pay, after year and a half of employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

requesting 3 month severance pay, after year and a half of employment

Wondering if I can request 3 month severance pay.

Asked on October 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employee does not have a right to severance pay unless they have a union agreement or employment contract that provides otherwise. That having been said, a worker can fight for severance if there is company policy or a practice of giving it. Additionally, if a group of workers is being laid off, they should get 60 days notice or pay for any of those days that they didn't have such notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption