If when I was terminated I requested a copy of my personal employee file but I never received it..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when I was terminated I requested a copy of my personal employee file but I never received it..

My employer did not give it to me.

Asked on January 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under CA law, a current or former employee (or their representative) has the right to inspect and receive a copy of their personnel files and records that relate to the their performance or to any grievance concerning them.
Here is a link to a site that will explain further:
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_RightToInspectPersonnelFiles.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption