If my employer lent me money but later fired me, am I still required to pay them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer lent me money but later fired me, am I still required to pay them back?

My employer lent me money earlier this year to buy a vehicle. They fired me 2 months ago and I still have a balance remaining on what I owe them. They expect me to pay the money back next year. Am I legally required to repay them? Also, I was a sales rep and they will be and have been seeing my previously pitched deals closing which I am not getting paid for even though I already did the work and was structured on a draw plus commission. Is there any recourse to collect for those sales? I have records of all the appointments I presented to.

Asked on December 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) The loan: you are absolutely required to pay them back. The terms of the loan (i.e. the agreement to repay them) is separate from your employment status. They could sue you if not repaid.
2) Your commissions: it depends on what the terms under which you earned commissions were. The law does not regulate commissions in this regard, other than to enforce what agreement (written or oral) was in place about them. It would be legal that you are paid for all sales you worked on, even if paid after your employment ended; or it would be legal for an employee to NOT be paid if not employed when the commissions are paid out. It all depends on what the agreement or understanding was. If there was nothing explicit about this (e.g. no written agreement stating what would happen in this situation), look to what has happened previously with other employees--were they paid after the termination of employment or not? What has been done in the past can be used to show what the agreement was, and if you believe that the agreement was that you would be paid even though your employment ended, you could sue the employer for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption