How to draft loan documents?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to draft loan documents?

My longtime girlfriend and I want to buy a home. My daughter and husband will loan us the money if we provide some legal documentation stating that the loan will be repaid in the event of my death by my girlfriend. How can we do this?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The easiest way for a loan between family is to type out the loan document setting forth the terms (amount loaned, interest rate, length of loan and security for it), have it signed as well as a promissory note and a security agreement for the loan recorded on the property that is the basis for the loan.

There are numerous sources online that you can use as templates for what you want done to give you guidance. You might also go down to your local county law library and ask the librarian for assistance with the forms that you will need so you can draft up what is needed for the loan you want and need.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption