Renting my home. Start LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Renting my home. Start LLC?

Hello, thank you.I am renting my home for the first time. Is it a good idea to start an LLC? I know it is a good idea to do so when starting a business so that one does not loose personal property, but does it make sense to start one when the home itself IS the business?If so, what considerations should I make?Thanks, Andy.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, the rental property is what would be in the LLC -- so that your tenants in theory can only sue the LLC.  In order to do this though, you will most likely need to transfer the ownership of the property to the LLC so the LLC owns it and not you.

Now, depending on the state in which you live, this may require you to pay transfer taxes. So you may need to consider speaking to a business lawyer/corporate lawyer who can help you set this up, register it, transfer title, etc.

Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Ohio State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption