What are my rights if I’m renting an apartment and paying money to a real estate agency but the money goes to owner and didn’t pay his mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m renting an apartment and paying money to a real estate agency but the money goes to owner and didn’t pay his mortgage?

The owner of the property didn’t use the money the tenants correctly. He didn’t pay the mortgage so the bank sold the property in a sheriff’s sale. How much time do I have to move?

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law gives some rights to a tenant in the event that their rental is foreclosed on. When a home goes into foreclosure, tenants who have a written lease can continue to occupy their home until the end of the lease, or 90 days, whichever is longer. The only exception would be if the new owner intends to move in and occupy the home as their primary residence, in which case a 90 day notice to move would apply. Tenants with a month-to-month lease or no lease at all, have to be given at least 90 days notice to move.
 
Regarding the return of your security deposit, when a property is foreclosed on there unfortunately there may not be much that a tenant can do. Typically, a tenant’s only legal recourse is to sue the landlord in small claims court. Although, even if you win a judgment, actually getting the money you're owed may be difficult.
 
Finally, sometimes an incentive kpwn as "cash for keys" can be negotiated between a new owner and a tenant so that the tenant agrees to move out prior to the end of their lease, or 90, which ever applies. The amount and timing of the payment is worked out between them.
Read more: https://ask-a-lawyer.freeadvice.com/law-questions/what-are-my-rights-as-a-t-55952.htm#ixzz4McP1h9hL Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Follow us: @FreeAdviceNews on Twitter | freeadvice on Facebook


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption