If I am renting a room in the private residence of my former boyfriend and he will not provide me with a key to the front door, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting a room in the private residence of my former boyfriend and he will not provide me with a key to the front door, is this legal?

I am renting a room in the private residence of my former boyfriend. We have a verbal rental agreement that was made when we were still boyfriend/girlfriend. When we broke up, he changed the lock on the front door and will not provide me with a key of my own. I am asking this question today because I am not able to go to the home I pay rent on because he is not home and won’t be for several hours. I am stuck. Please tell me if what he is doing is legal. Also, he will not allow me to put a lock on my private bedroom door.

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption