What are my rights if I am renting a foreclosed home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am renting a foreclosed home?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under 2010 federal law, if you are current on the rent of a home that is in foreclosure, you are entitled to remain in the unit for the end of the agreed upon term after the new owner takes ownership of it. If there is six months left at this time, you get to remain for the six months.

If the rental is a month to month lease, then the new owner must give you at least 90 days written notice to vacate so long as rent is current.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption