As a landlord, what do I need to do to press charges, get rent owed, and to cover bank fees related to the bad check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a landlord, what do I need to do to press charges, get rent owed, and to cover bank fees related to the bad check?

We just had a renter move out and his last rent check came back marked insufficient funds a few days later. This is our first experience renting a room and we only have his work address and his cell number.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get his address. Be prepared to sue him in court. You need to do a little investigation as to the address, assets, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption