If we’ve rented at the same place for 36 years and we are being asked to move out due to a remodel, shouldn’t the landlordpay our moving and relocation costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we’ve rented at the same place for 36 years and we are being asked to move out due to a remodel, shouldn’t the landlordpay our moving and relocation costs?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, is the landlord terminating your lease or is he or she simply asking you to leave temporarily where you can move back in after the remodel is done? If the landlord is ending your lease due to the need to remodel, then I see no basis for the landlord to pay for your moving and relocation costs.

However, if the landlord is asking you to move out on a temporary basis and then return to the rental to live, then the landlord should pay for your move out and move in costs and the extra monthly rental above and beyond what you are currently paying while you are out of possession of the unit you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption