rented car and it was damaged car rental company billed my credit card for $1500 and than 2 weeks later billed card again for $3000 is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

rented car and it was damaged car rental company billed my credit card for $1500 and than 2 weeks later billed card again for $3000 is that legal?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did the car rental company provide you with a bill for the damages to the rental car?  Call them and get a copy of all the paperwork regarding damages and repairs made to the vehicle.  What else did they bill for besides physical damage?  They often bill for loss of use of the vehicle while it's being fixed, diminished value of the car and administrative fees.  Once you have the paperwork, you can determine whether what they are charging is reasonable.  If it is not, dispute it with your credit card company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption