Rental property sold to new landlord who wants a new lease signed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rental property sold to new landlord who wants a new lease signed.

The home that I’ve been renting for almost 3 years was recently sold. The lease
from the prior owner was for the first year and then month to month after that.
The new owner is trying to compell us to sign a new lease. Can the new lease be
required?

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, a new landlord buys a property "subject to" any existing leases. This means that they step into the shoes of the original landlord and are bound by the terms of the lease. The only exception would be if your original lease allowed for its termination upon the sale of the property.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, a new landlord buys a property "subject to" any existing leases. This means that they step into the shoes of the original landlord and are bound by the terms of the lease. The only exception would be if your original lease allowed for its termination upon the sale of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption