Rental property contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rental property contract

I have a contract to rent a property in Indian Shores FLA. for the month of March
2018 which I put a deposit on in March 2017. The owner just informed me that he is
selling the cottage in November and the new owners arent honoring any contracts
after December 31st. Is this legal considering we had a legal contract to rent.

Asked on October 26, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The new owners must honor the contract. When somone sells a house, they can only sell what they had: in this case, they had a house where they had agreed contractually to rent it out for a period of time. Since they can only sell a house with a rental agreement, that's all the buyer can get; the buyer buys the house subject to the rental agreement. When someone buys a house, they must honor any existing leases or rental agreements, even ones which will take effect in the future. You could sue if the agreement is not honored: you would sue the new owners (who are not honoring the agreement) and the old owners (who took your deposit) both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption