What are my rights if my neighbor’s harassment is so bad thatI am forced to periodically vacate my rental unit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my neighbor’s harassment is so bad thatI am forced to periodically vacate my rental unit?

Children in rental property next door are tossing stinkbombs at my property at night. The bombs are liquid and are in glass vials. They just won’t stop, and this has been going on for 2 months. The owner of the property will not help. I have had to actually vacate my property and stay with relatives and friends 7 times in the last month. This borders on harassment and the children do not attend school so they sleep all day and torment me at night with their activity.

Asked on September 1, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to quiet enjoyment of your property under the law and the landlord has the obligation to provide that.  If he does not and is ignoring your complaints and the goings on of the children then I think that you have a case for constructive eviction and a breach of your lease.  You absolutely do not have to take this kind of harassment and I would call the police on the kids every time it happens.  Who is home watching them anyhow?  This is disgraceful.  I would consult with an attorney in your area and have him or her write to the landlord on your behalf. And start looking for a new place to live.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption