rental liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

rental liability

I have a resort and rent boats .One of my guest damaged my boat and is refusing to pay for the damages even after signing a agreement to pay for all repairs and loss of rental income if this happens

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should retain any documentation of your agreement with this guest and then consult with and/or retain an attorney experienced in the area of civil litigation.  If you and the guest have a signed contract, then the guest may be liable on any number of grounds, including but not limited to breach of contract, conversion, etc.  Based upon the facts that you have provided, it is not possible to determine whether this case would be more appropriately brought in small claims court or in regular court.  However, if the guest caused damage, and you have a signed contract, he may very well be liable.  At this point, you should consult with a civil attorney to discuss the facts specific to your case that are necessary to evaluate its merits as well as the best legal avenues to pursue so that you can be properly compensated for your loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption