Rental isn’t ready, but I’m paying…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rental isn’t ready, but I’m paying…

I have two roommates that live in SO-Cal they were called by our landlord and notified that the rental we have paid for isn’t ready until mid-July. We paid for all of June, the original apartment we were going to rent was given to other people and we were moved to the rental across the hall. My roommates have given the OK for all of these things and even said that they talked to me and i was on the same page. This never happened, can we receive some type of rental-credit for another month, or is the majority compliance issue mean that we cannot get back that month we paid for?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the agreement you signed, the difference between the two apartments, etc.


The landlord accomodated you in the interim though he or she technically breached the lease.  So, look at the lease and see what it says. You may have a pretty argument that you signed for Apt B for example and not Apt A.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption