What to do about a rental deposit that was never returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a rental deposit that was never returned?

It’s been 2 years. I  lived on the premised for 21 years. Should I just forget it?

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this depends on two things. First, you need to know what the statute of limitations is for this type of matter in VIrginia. Normally this is deemed a contract dispute and has an extended statute of limitations. However, some states have specific regulations for return of security deposit so you need to research this to see if you are still within the statute of limitations. If so the other question is whether it is worth your time. I am not sure what the dollar amount is you are owed but it is probably a small claims matter. THus it would have to be brought in the locality where your former landlord resides. If you also reside there, it would not be a problem. However, if you now reside a distance away or in another state, you may have to travel to him to fight it. A cost-benefit analysis would have to be made as to whether it is even worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption