What to do about a rental deposit dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a rental deposit dispute?

My roommates and I moved out of a house where we paid a $1200 deposit to move in. There were no damages to the home other than wear and tear for 3 years. The rental company instead of getting back some of our deposit charged an extra $1200 that we owe for bogus damages like $1100 to paint the inside. What can I do?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of I would go and find a tenant's rights group and speak with them about what the law in Oregon allows.  Generally - and Oregon is not execption - normal wer and tear is not charged to the tenant. Did you do a walk through of the apartment?  Did you take pictures?  Did you get them to sign off on anything?  Did you leave it broom clean?  Did they advise you about the matter within 31 days of your surrendering the keys or give you a breakdown? You can sue in small claims court for the money.  They will countersue for the damage.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption