Who pays for rental car coverage after 30 days if the repair shop has not done repairs on my car correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays for rental car coverage after 30 days if the repair shop has not done repairs on my car correctly?

My wife and I have had our car in the shop for over 50 days, since a hurricane. Insurance covers 30 days for the rental and our car was

Asked on December 6, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the shop has taken an unreasonably long time, then it would be their responsibility, since their negligence, or carelessness, has cost you money. (The insurer would not be liable since they only have to pay what the insurance policy, which is a contract, says they have to pay--i.e. 30 days.) If they won't pay voluntarily, you'd have to sue them for the money and prove their negligence; you will have to decide if it is worth the time, effort, and cost of a lawsuit for the amount of money at stake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption