Rental

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rental

I have put down the security deposit and
application few on an apartment. After I was
told my cat has to be atleast 2 years old in
order to live there. This was not on the
application nor told when I said I have a cat.
What can I do since they will not return the
fees?

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have a claim for fraud here; they misrepresented the facts regarding having cats on the premises. If you can't get them to return your money then you will have to sue them in sall claims court. If you win, you can get your money refunded, plus get reimbursed for your court costs.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they won't voluntarily return the money, you will have to sue them for it. You would sue based on fraud: on them misrepresenting the cat-related rules in order to get you to put down your money. Suing in small claims court, as your own attorney (pro as) is a fast, inexpensive option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption