What to do if I’m the buyer in a rent to own transaction but the seller is trying to sell to a third party?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m the buyer in a rent to own transaction but the seller is trying to sell to a third party?

I always pay on time, without fail. I have paid the property taxes and home owner’s insurance which remains in the owner’s name for the past 2 years. I was just told by a third party that the owner intends to put the property up for sale. Is this legal?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your lease gives you the right of first refusal, the LL must offer you  the right to purchase the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption