Rent to Own renters are being evicted by landlord

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rent to Own renters are being evicted by landlord

The contract we have does not set a specific date for rent to be paid just that the house will be paid off April 30 2012. The landlord served me with an eviction notice and the land lord is refusing to take payments. What are my legal rights?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This area of the law is different from one state to the next.  I'm not an Oklahoma attorney, and I don't have a copy of your contract, so to get the reliable advice that you need right now, you need to get to a lawyer, as soon as possible.  One place to find counsel is our website,

Your lawyer will need to know all of the facts, including how long you have been paying for this house so far, and maybe how much more a month you were paying than it would have been just for rent.  The courts in some states will give you some protection for your investment, depending on the details of the situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption